Home » News »

Duleep Trophy 2012 Squads & Schedule

 

Cheteshwar Pujara (West), Natraj Behera (East), Subramaniam Badrinath (South), Amit Mishra (North) and Piyush Chawla (Central) will lead their respective zones in the 2011-12 Duleep Trophy.

Pujara, who had an indifferent Ranji Trophy for Saurashtra on his return from a knee injury, replaces Wasim Jaffer at the helm of West Zone. Jaffer has been left out due to indifferent form.

Behera, who has been the mainstay of Orissa’s batting, has been given the reins of the East Zone in the absence of Manoj Tiwary who will be part of India’s ODI squad in the tri-series in Australia.

North Zone will miss the services of Harbhajan Singh who is still battling a shin injury.

Mumbai’s Suryakumar Yadav, Assam’s Dheeraj Jadhav, Ian Dev Singh from Jammu & Kashmir and Mayank Sidhana from Punjab are among the exciting young batsmen who have won a place in the prestigious domestic tournament.

Batting Stars of Rajasthan’s second consecutive title triumph, Vineet Saxena and Robin Bisht have also earned their places as a part of the Central Zone squad.

Maharashtra’s left-arm spinner Akshay Darekar and Delhi’s left-arm pacer Parvinder Awana are among the young bowlers who have made it to the tournament on the basis of strong performances in the Ranji Trophy.

Madhya Pradesh’s 27-year-old medium pacer who finished as the highest wicket-taker in the 2011-12 Ranji Trophy has the spearhead of Rajasthan’s bowling attack, Pankaj Singh too have been rewarded with spots in the Central Zone team.

Duleep Trophy Squads:

West Zone

Cheteshwar Pujara (c), Ishwar Chaudhary, Samad Fallah, Dhawal Kulkarni, Rohit Motwani (wk), Kaustubh Pawar, Ambati Rayudu, Suryakumar Yadav, Ankit Bawne, Akshay Darekar, Harshad Khadiwale, Kamlesh Makvana, Abhishek Nayar, Ajinkya Rahane, Balwinder Sandhu.

East Zone

Natraj Behera (c), Basant Mohanty, Ashok Dinda, Dheeraj Jadhav, Shahbaz Nadeem, Shami Ahmed, Manish Vardhan, Rana Dutta, Ishank Jaggi, Abu Nechim, Shreevats Goswami, (wk), Anustup Majumdar, Bilap Samantray, Gokul Sharma, Subhrajit Roy, Abhilash Mallick.

South Zone

Subramaniam Badrinath (c), Amit Verma, Stuart Binny, Dinesh Karthik (wk), Abhimanyu Mithun, Pragyan Ojha, Syed Quadri, Robin Uthappa, Jagannathan Kaushik, KP Apanna, Sony Cheruvathur, Yo Mahesh, Abhinav Mukund, Manish Pandey, Akshath Reddy, Murali Vijay.

North Zone

Amit Mishra (c), Parvinder Awana, Rajat Bhatia, Rishi Dhawan, Paras Dogra, Harshal Patel, Mayank Sidhana, Vikas Mishra, Rahul Dewan, Abhinav Bali, Puneet Bist (wk), Shikhar Dhawan, Mandeep Singh, Pradeep Sangwan, Ian Dev Singh.

Central Zone

Piyush Chawla (c), Mohnish Mishra, Naman Ojha (wk), Tanmay Srivastava, Vineet Saxena, Mohammad Kaif, Jalaj Saxena, Ashish Yadav, Ranjit Paradkar, Robin Bisht, Bhuvendra Kumar, T Sudhindra, Pankaj Singh, Rituraj Singh, Parvinder Singh

Duleep Trophy 2012 Schedule

All matches scheduled to begin at 09:30 local time (04:00 GMT)

Quarter-final: East Zone vs West Zone at Valsad – Jan 27-30, 2012

Semi-final 1: Central Zone v South Zone at Chennai – Feb 4-7, 2012

Semi-final 2: East Zone v North Zone at Delhi – Feb 4-7, 2012

Final: TBA vs TBA at TBA – Feb 12-16, 2012

Tags: Duleep Trophy, Duleep Trophy 2012, India, Schedule, Squads


ADVERTISEMENT

Subscribe To Get Cricket News Updates:

 
 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

 
 

Leave a Comment