Institute of Groundsmanship (IOG) Awards 2011 Winners

The winners of the Institute of Groundsmanship (IOG) Awards 2011 were announced at a special awards ceremony held at Reebok Stadium in Bolton on the evening of 1st December 2011.

The aim of the IOG Awards is recognize achievement, innovation, fresh thinking and the leaders in the world of Groundsmanship. To raise industry standards and encourage greater professionalism To drive awareness of the sector.

Institute of Groundsmanship (IOG) Awards 2011 Winners

Grass Roots Sports Ground of the Year – sponsored by Bayer

Winner: Heaton Sports Club

Finalist: Leamington FC, Warwickshire

Volunteer Sports Grounds Management Team of the Year

Winner: Cleckheaton Sports Club, West Yorkshire

Finalist: Miskin Manor Cricket Club, Llantrisant, Wales

Volunteer Sports Groundsman of the Year – sponsored by Mark Harrod Ltd

Winner: Keith Hughes, Menai Bridge Cricket Club, Anglesey, Wales

Finalist: David Arthure, Swansea Civil Service Cricket Club

Public Sector Sports Ground of the Year

Winner: Sunderland City Council

Finalist: Fawley Parish Council, Southampton

Public Sector Outdoor Facility of the Year

Winner: Stanley Park Sports Ground, Chippenham

Finalist: Mayow Park, Sydenham, London

Environmental Project of the Year – sponsored by Ransomes Jacobsen

Winner: Ashton on Mersey Cricket Club, Cheshire

Finalist: Sheffield University

Professional Football Training Ground Team of the Year – jointly sponsored by AFT Trenchers and Cleveland Land Services

Winner: Manchester City FC

Finalists: Charlton Athletic FC, Crewe Alexandra FC, Nottingham Forest FC

Best Maintained Artificial Pitch of the Year – jointly sponsored by Charterhouse Turf Machinery and Kubota

Winner: Radley College, Oxfordshire

Finalist: King Edward’s School, Surrey

Innovation in Grounds Maintenance – sponsored by Sanli UK

Winner: GreenMech, wood chipper

Finalist: Etesia, ride-on mower

Most Promising Sports Turf Student of the Year – sponsored by Sherriff Amenity

Winner: Adam Shoesmith, Myerscough College, Preston

Finalist: Will Graves, Merchant Taylors’ School, Middlesex

Young Groundsman of the Year – sponsored by Rigby Taylor and Top Green

Winner: Niall Hazelhurst, Bolton Wanderers FC

Finalist: Andrew Flanagan, Hartlepool United FC

Independent Schools & Colleges Sports Ground of the Year

Winner: Charterhouse School

Finalist: Bolton School, Lancs

Spectator Sports Ground of the Year – sponsored by the AELTC, ECB, the Football Association, Football Foundation, the Lawn Tennis Association, the Premier League, Rugby Football League, Rugby Football Union and Sport England

Winner: York Racecourse

Finalist: The Liberty Stadium

Professional Sports Grounds Management Team of the Year – jointly sponsored by Campey Turf Care Systems and Imants BV

Winner: Manchester City FC

Finalist: Hurlingham Club, London

The Alex R Millar IOG Professional Football Groundsman of the Year – sponsored by British Sugar (Topsoil) and DLF/Johnsons Seed

Winner: Antony Haywood, Chesterfield FC

Finalists: Tommy Cumming, Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC; Ewan Hunter, Nottingham Forest FC; Lee Jackson, Manchester City FC; David Mitchell, Carlisle United FC

The Groundsman’s Groundsman of the Year

Winner: Les Gibbs, Glamorgan University

Finalists:

Darren Baldwin, Tottenham Hotspur FC

Jonathan Calderwood, Aston Villa FC

Dan Duffy, Swansea City FC

David Hodgson, Kirkstall Educational Cricket Club, West Yorkshire

Nick James, Heaton Mersey Cricket Club, Stockport

Lee Jackson, Manchester City FC

Ed Mowe, Leicester City FC

Phil Williams, Cardiff City FC

Lifetime Achievement Award – sponsored by Everris

Winner: Richard Campey, Managing Director, Campey Turf Care Systems

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *