Pepsi ICC WCL Division 7 – Squads and Fixtures

The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced the 14-man squads for the six teams – Nigeria, Japan, Norway, Germany, Kuwait and Botswana – participating in Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 7 (WCL Div. 7) next month in Botswana.

The top two sides of WCL Div. 7, which will be played from 1 to 8 May, will be promoted to Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 6.

The tournament will be played on three grounds in Gaborone – Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2 and Lobatse Cricket Ground.

Pepsi ICC WCL Division 7 Squads

Botswana: Akrum Chand (captain), Karabo Modise, Omar Ali, Tshepo Mhozya, Mosa Gaolekwe, Segolame Ramatu, Karabo Motlhanka, Waseem Tajbhay, Aslam Chand, Denzil Sequeira, James Moses, Faisal Rana Rasheed, Abdul Patel, Noor Ahmad

Germany: Asif Khan (captain), Rana Javed Iqbal, Rajeev Vohra, Ehsaan Latif, Farooq Ahmed, Srinivas Satyanarayana, Milan Fernando, Kashif Halder, Rishi Pillal, Shakeel Hassan, Tarun Rawat, Andre Leslie, Ashwin Prakash, Khalid Butt

Japan: Masaomi Kobayashi (captain), Munir Ahmed, Gavin Beath, Tatsuro Chino, Patrick Giles-Jones, Takuro Hagihara, Ko Irie, Prashant Kale, Raheel Kano, Naoki Miyaji, Naotsune Miyaji, Satoshi Nakano, Kazuyuki Ogawa, Tomoki Ota

Kuwait: Hisham Mirza (captain), Saud Qamar, Azmatullah Nazeer, Abdullah Akhudzada, Mohammad Murad, Muhammad Akhudzada, Haroon Shahid, Mohammed Naseer, Saad Khalid, Irfan Bhatti, Sabtain Raza, Jagath Rosantha, Midhun Varma Pakalapati, Abid Mushtaq

Norway: Damien Shortis (captain), Iram Dawood, Suhail Iftikhar, Sheraz Khalid, Babar Shahzad, Usman M.Saeed, Ehtsam Ul Haq, Shahid Ahmad, Muhammad Shabbaz Butt, Shahid Mahmood, Muhammad Waseem Gill, Adeel Ibrar, Gulfam Butt, Umran Shahza

Nigeria: Endurance Ofem (captain), Adenkule Adegbola, Ademola Onikoyi, Saheed Akolade, Olalekan Awolowo, Olajide Bejide, Joshua Ogunlola, Akabogu Okwudili, Segun Olayinka, Temitope Olayinka, Oluseye Olympio, Femi Oduyebo, Ramit Gill, Sean Philips

Pepsi ICC WCL Division 7 Fixtures

  • 29 April – Team arrivals
  • 30 April – Practice
  • 1 May – Nigeria v Norway (BCA Oval 1); Botswana v Kuwait (BCA Oval 2); Germany v Japan (Lobatse)
  • 2 May – Botswana v Japan (BCA Oval 1); Kuwait v Norway (BCA Oval 2); Nigeria v Germany (Lobatse)
  • 3 May – Rest/Reserve Day
  • 4 May– Botswana v Germany (BCA Oval 1); Norway v Japan (BCA Oval 2); Kuwait v Nigeria (Lobatse)
  • 5 May– Germany v Kuwait (BCA Oval 1); Japan v Nigeria (BCA Oval 2); Botswana v Norway (Lobatse)
  • 6 May – Rest/Reserve Day
  • 7 May – Botswana v Nigeria (BCA Oval 1); Norway v Germany (BCA Oval 2); Japan v Kuwait (Lobatse)
  • 8 May – Final (BCA Oval 1); third/fourth play-off (BCA Oval 2); fifth/sixth play-off (Lobatse)

All games begin at 0915 local time

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *