Tag Archives: Winners

Institute of Groundsmanship (IOG) Awards 2011 Winners

The winners of the Institute of Groundsmanship (IOG) Awards 2011 were announced at a special awards ceremony held at Reebok Stadium in Bolton on the evening of 1st December 2011.

The aim of the IOG Awards is recognize achievement, innovation, fresh thinking and the leaders in the world of Groundsmanship. To raise industry standards and encourage greater professionalism To drive awareness of the sector.

Institute of Groundsmanship (IOG) Awards 2011 Winners

Grass Roots Sports Ground of the Year – sponsored by Bayer

Winner: Heaton Sports Club

Finalist: Leamington FC, Warwickshire

Volunteer Sports Grounds Management Team of the Year

Winner: Cleckheaton Sports Club, West Yorkshire

Finalist: Miskin Manor Cricket Club, Llantrisant, Wales

Volunteer Sports Groundsman of the Year – sponsored by Mark Harrod Ltd

Winner: Keith Hughes, Menai Bridge Cricket Club, Anglesey, Wales

Finalist: David Arthure, Swansea Civil Service Cricket Club

Public Sector Sports Ground of the Year

Winner: Sunderland City Council

Finalist: Fawley Parish Council, Southampton

Public Sector Outdoor Facility of the Year

Winner: Stanley Park Sports Ground, Chippenham

Finalist: Mayow Park, Sydenham, London

Environmental Project of the Year – sponsored by Ransomes Jacobsen

Winner: Ashton on Mersey Cricket Club, Cheshire

Finalist: Sheffield University

Professional Football Training Ground Team of the Year – jointly sponsored by AFT Trenchers and Cleveland Land Services

Winner: Manchester City FC

Finalists: Charlton Athletic FC, Crewe Alexandra FC, Nottingham Forest FC

Best Maintained Artificial Pitch of the Year – jointly sponsored by Charterhouse Turf Machinery and Kubota

Winner: Radley College, Oxfordshire

Finalist: King Edward’s School, Surrey

Innovation in Grounds Maintenance – sponsored by Sanli UK

Winner: GreenMech, wood chipper

Finalist: Etesia, ride-on mower

Most Promising Sports Turf Student of the Year – sponsored by Sherriff Amenity

Winner: Adam Shoesmith, Myerscough College, Preston

Finalist: Will Graves, Merchant Taylors’ School, Middlesex

Young Groundsman of the Year – sponsored by Rigby Taylor and Top Green

Winner: Niall Hazelhurst, Bolton Wanderers FC

Finalist: Andrew Flanagan, Hartlepool United FC

Independent Schools & Colleges Sports Ground of the Year

Winner: Charterhouse School

Finalist: Bolton School, Lancs

Spectator Sports Ground of the Year – sponsored by the AELTC, ECB, the Football Association, Football Foundation, the Lawn Tennis Association, the Premier League, Rugby Football League, Rugby Football Union and Sport England

Winner: York Racecourse

Finalist: The Liberty Stadium

Professional Sports Grounds Management Team of the Year – jointly sponsored by Campey Turf Care Systems and Imants BV

Winner: Manchester City FC

Finalist: Hurlingham Club, London

The Alex R Millar IOG Professional Football Groundsman of the Year – sponsored by British Sugar (Topsoil) and DLF/Johnsons Seed

Winner: Antony Haywood, Chesterfield FC

Finalists: Tommy Cumming, Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC; Ewan Hunter, Nottingham Forest FC; Lee Jackson, Manchester City FC; David Mitchell, Carlisle United FC

The Groundsman’s Groundsman of the Year

Winner: Les Gibbs, Glamorgan University

Finalists:

Darren Baldwin, Tottenham Hotspur FC

Jonathan Calderwood, Aston Villa FC

Dan Duffy, Swansea City FC

David Hodgson, Kirkstall Educational Cricket Club, West Yorkshire

Nick James, Heaton Mersey Cricket Club, Stockport

Lee Jackson, Manchester City FC

Ed Mowe, Leicester City FC

Phil Williams, Cardiff City FC

Lifetime Achievement Award – sponsored by Everris

Winner: Richard Campey, Managing Director, Campey Turf Care Systems

CEAT Sri Lanka Cricket Awards 2011 – Winners List

CEAT Sri Lanka Cricket Awards 2011 – Winners

International Awards

Men’s Cricket

  • Ceat People’s Choice award: Kumar Sangakkara
  • Cricketer of the year: Tillakaratne Dilshan.
  • Best Test Batsman: Kumar Sangakkara.
  • Best Test Bowler: Ajantha Mendis
  • Emerging player: Thisara Perera
  • Best ODI Batsman: Tillakaratne Dilshan.
  • Best ODI Bowler: Thisara Perera
  • Best ODI All rounder: Tillakaratne Dilshan

Women’s ODI

  • Best Woman ODI Bowler: Sashikala Siriwardane
  • Best  Woman  Batter: Chamari Athapattu
  • Best  Woman All rounder: Eshani Lokusuriya

Under 19

  • Young Emerging Player: Bhanuka Rajapaksha (Royal College, Colombo)
  • Best Batsman: Yashoda Lanka (Richmond College,Galle)
  • Best All Rounder: Shehan Jayasuriya (Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa)
  • Best bowler: S De Mel  (St. Sebastian College College, Moratuwa)

Domestic  Awards

Women’s Division II

  • Winner – Colts CC
  • Runner Up – Seenigama Ladies
  • Best Batter – S Mirunalini (Kandy YCC)
  • Best Bowler – Rose Fernando (Air Force)
  • Player of the Tournament – THS Kumari (Seenigama Ladies)

Women’s Division I:

  • Winner – Marians Ladies
  •  Runners up – Marians Ladies, Winner – Colts.
  • Best Batter – Suvini de Alwis (Marians)
  • Best Bowler – Sashikala Siriwardana (Marians)
  • Player of the Tournament – Shamini Seneviratne (Colts).

Women’s T-20:

  • Winner – Marians Ladies
  • Runners up – SLC Combined XI
  • Best batter – Chamari Atapattu (Air Force)
  • Best bowler – Oshadi Ranasinghe (Air Force)
  • Player of the Final – Suvini de Alwis (Marians Ladies)
  • Player of the Tournament – Suvini de Alwis (Marians Ladies)

Premier Limited-Over (Tier ‘A’)

  • Joint Champions – SSC and Colts.
  • Best Batsman – Mahela Udawatta (Chilaw Marians)
  • Best Bowler – Sachith Pathirana (CCC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Sachith Pathirana (CCC).

Premier Limited-Over (Tier ‘B’)

  • Joint Champions – BRC and Moors SC.
  • Best Batsman – Nimesh Perera (BRC)
  • Best Bower – Ajantha Mendis (Army SC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Nimseh Perera (BRC)

Premier Tier ‘B’ League:

  • Winner – Moors SC
  • Runner up – Army SC
  • Best Batsman – K. H. D. Indika (Police SC)
  • Best Bowler – Dulanjana Mendis (Navy SC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Amila Perera (Panadura SC).

Premier Tier ‘A’ League:

  • Winner – Bloomfield
  • Runner up – Colts
  • Best Batsman – Dinesh Chandimal (NCC)
  • Best Bowler – Sajeewa Weerakoon (Colts)
  • Player of the Tournament – Jeevan Mendis (Tamil Union).

Under-23 (Division II):

  • Winner – Leo’s CC.
  • Runners up – Sebastianites SC
  • Best Batsman – Amila Rukshantha (Matale CC)
  • Best Bowler – Nadun Basnayake (Kandy CC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Indika Batalage (Leo’s CC)

Under-23 (Division I):

  • Winners – Chilaw Marian
  • Runners up – NCC
  • Best Batsman – Angelo Perera (NCC)
  • Best Bowler – Umesh Karunaratne (Chilaw Marians)
  • Players of the Tournament – Umesh Karunaratne (Chilaw Marians) and Chaturanga Kumara (Colts CC).

Donovan Andre Championship (Division II):

  • Joint Champions – Kandy Customs SC and Singha SC.
  • Best Batsman – Sahan Hettiarachchi (Kandy Customs),
  • Best Bowler – L. Danushka (Narammala SC).

Sara Limited-Over Tournament:

  • Winner – United Southern SC
  • Runners up – Kurunegala YCC
  • Best Batsman – Niroshan Dickwella (United Southern SC)
  • Best Bowler – Chinthaka Gokula (United Southern SC).

Sara League:

  • Winner – Kurunegala YCC
  • Runners up – Galle CC
  • Best Batsman – Suleka Kasun (Xavierites SC)
  • Best Bowler – Sameera Perera (Galle CC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Lakshan Rangika (Xavierites SC).

Best Umpiers

  • Best Umpire, Premier ‘A’ Panel: Rohitha Kottachchi.
  • Best Umpire, Premier ‘B’ Panel: Sena Nanda Weera.
  • Best Umpire, Sara Panel: Palitha de Alwis.
  • Best Umpire, Sara Fast Track Panel: Chaminda Hathurusinghe

LG ICC Awards 2011 Winners

LG ICC Awards was held on 12 September 2011 in London in England. The awards were presented in association with Federation of International Cricketers’ Associations.

Based on the period between 11 August 2010 and 3 August 2011, the LG ICC Awards 2011 take into account performances by players and officials in a remarkable period for the game.

The LG ICC Awards ceremony is now in its eighth year and this year it will be held in London, England. Previous ceremonies were held in London (2004), Sydney (2005), Mumbai (2006), Johannesburg (2007 and 2009), Dubai (2008) and Bengaluru (2010).

LG ICC Awards 2011 Winners List

LG People’s Choice Award 2011

Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for Cricketer of the Year 2011

ICC Test Player of the Year 2011

  • James Anderson (England)
  • Alastair Cook (England) – Winner
  • Jacques Kallis (South Africa)
  • Jonathan Trott (England)

ICC ODI Player of the Year 2011

ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2011

ICC Associate and Affiliate Player of the Year 2011

ICC Twenty20 International Performance of the Year 2011

  • Tim Bresnan (England): 3-10-3-4 v Pakistan, Cardiff, 7 September 2010
  • JP Duminy (South Africa): 96 not out (54b, 10×4, 4×6) v Zimbabwe, Kimberley, 10 October 2010
  • Tim Southee (New Zealand): 4-1-18-5 v Pakistan, Auckland, 26 December 2010Winner
  • Shane Watson (Australia): 59 (31b, 6×4, 3×6) v England, Adelaide, 12 January 2011

ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year 2011

David Shepherd Trophy for ICC Umpire of the Year 2011

  • Aleem Dar (Pakistan) – Winner
  • Steve Davis (England)
  • Ian Gould (England)
  • Simon Taufel (Australia)

ICC Spirit of Cricket 2011

  • MS Dhoni (India) – for his recall of Ian Bell during the second Test match between England and India at Trent Bridge, July/August 2011
  • Jacques Kallis (South Africa) – for twice during the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 walking after clarifying with the opposition fielder if they had caught the ball cleanly